Georgiana Augusta Leveson-Gower (1769 - 1806)

Individual Report for Georgiana Augusta Leveson-Gower.
FTM Individual Report for Georgiana Leveson-Gower
The Stafford Children with their mother, Lady Susan Stewart Leveson-Gower (George Romney) Sex: Female
Nickname: Georgina
Father: Granville Leveson-Gower, Marquis of Stafford
Mother: Susanna "Susan" Stewart

Individual Facts:
Birth: 13 Apr 1769 in Earl Gower's House in Whitehall, London [2]
Baptism: 14 May 1769 in St. Martin in the Fields, London [3]
Death: 24 Mar 1806 in Madeira [4]
Burial: 05 May 1806 in Eliot Vault, Old Cemetery, St. Germans [5]

Spouse: William Eliot
Marriage: 30 Nov 1797 in St. Michael & All Saints, Trentham, Staffordshire [6]

Children:
Edward Granville Eliot
Caroline Georgiana Eliot
Susan Caroline Eliot
Charlotte Sophia Eliot

Person Notes:
— "Derby Mercury" 21 Sep 1797, page 2:
It is reported that Lady Georgiana Gower, daughter to the Marquis of Stafford, is in the course of a few days to be led to the Hymeneal Altar by the Hon. Wm. Elliot, Member for St. Germain's.

— "Staffordshire Advertiser" 23 Sep 1797, page 3:
Lady Georgina Gower, daughter to the Marquis of Stafford, is expected in a few days to be espoused to the Hon. William Elliot, Member for St. Germain's, Cornwall; this is supposed to be the cause of her brother, Lord Gower, not setting out for Lisle on Tuesday.

— "Derby Mercury" 21 Dec 1797, page 4:
Lately at Trentham, in Staffordshire, by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle, the Honourable Wm. Eliot, Esq. M.P. to the Right Honourable Lady Georgina Augusta Leveson Gower, daughter of the Most Noble the Marquis of Stafford.

Likenesses:
Two Miniatures by James Nixon — Port Eliot
The Stafford Children by G. Romney — Abbot Hall Art Gallery, Kendal


Sources:
1 Tombstone Inscription (I have a digital image of the stone.)
Also, FamilySearch.org. IGI Batch# C00145-8
2 Tombstone Inscription (I have a digital image of the stone.)
For Place: "The Town and Country Magazine" Vol. 1, 1769
3 FamilySearch.org. IGI Batch# C00145-8
4 HistoryofParliamentOnline.org Link
5 Tombstone Inscription (I have a digital image of the stone.)
6 Scan of Original Marriage Record (I have a digital copy.)